Respondent
[…] Subsequent expenses must be filed on the 10th of the month preceding the election, 21 days prior to the election, seven days prior to the election, and then on the 10th of the month after the election.  

• Following the complaint, a C-6 report was filed on December 01, 2023, after the election and past the filing deadlines.  In this case, the Foundation should have reported expenditures for expenses related to the election campaign earlier, according to the schedule outlined above.  The late reporting did deprive the public of critical information prior to the election.

• RCW 42.17A.320 states, “all written political advertising, whether relating to candidates or ballot propositions, shall include the sponsor’s name and address.”  The statute exempts yard signs and other forms of political advertising where sponsor identification is impractical.