"Open press conference" for the purpose of RCW 42.17A.555 means a meeting of an elected official with one or more working representatives of the print or broadcast media, to whom an invitation has been generally extended to press representatives in the area or who ordinarily cover the activities of the office.

The format of press conferences vary.  The official may or may not make an introductory statement or have hand-out materials.  However, an "open" press conference envisions that there will be an opportunity for press representatives to question the official about the ballot measure at issue.

If the press conference is held electronically rather than in person, i.e., by telephone or television, participants must be afforded an opportunity to hear others' questions and the official's answers.


Cite as PDC Interpretation No. 92-03

Approved:  August 25, 1992

Reference:  RCW 42.17A.555