Respondent
[…] The amended report added USPS services of $154 to expenditures and was reported as an in-kind contribution from the candidate.  In this instance, amendments are insufficient evidence of late reporting. There are many reasons a committee might amend their reports and the mere presence of an amendment is not itself conclusive evidence of a violation. As well, the public was not deprived of critical information prior to the election.
  • RCW 42.17A.320 states, “all written political advertising, whether relating to candidates or ballot propositions, shall include the sponsor’s name and address.”  The statute exempts yard signs, if the signs were printed before June 6, 2024, and other forms of political advertising where sponsor identification is impractical.