Respondent
[…] Applicable Laws & Rules

RCW 42.17A.235 and .240 require candidates and political committees to file timely, accurate reports of contributions and expenditures including the name and address of each person who has made one or more contributions during the period.

RCW 42.17A.435 states, “No contribution shall be made and no expenditure shall be incurred, directly or indirectly, in a fictitious name, anonymously, or by one person through an agent, relative, or other person in such a manner as to conceal the identity of the source of the contribution or in any other manner so as to effect concealment.”

Relevant facts include the following:

  • Dave Reichert was a 2024 candidate for Governor who appeared on the general election ballot.

Dave Reichert, Case 160779