- Rules & Enforcement
[…] He stated that EHCAF was “explicitly prohibited by contract” from using the Group Health Foundation grant “for election purposes.”
Mr. Daley also noted that EHCAF was established with an initial endowment of $20 million, that EHCAF has a current asset balance of approximately $19.3 million, and EHCAF’s 2023 operating budget was $2,016,911. Therefore, the Group Health Foundation’s grant of $200,000, represented “less than twenty-five percent” of EHCAF’s total budget.
Under RCW 42.17A.240(20(e), “Payments from private foundations organized under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code to an incidental committee do not have to be reported if:
(i) The private foundation is contracting with the incidental committee for a specific purpose other than election campaign purposes;
(ii) Use of the funds for election campaign purposes is explicitly prohibited by contract; and
(iii) Funding from the private foundation represents less than twenty-five percent of the incidental committee's total budget;”
Finally, Mr.