Description
[…] 2. “The candidate failed to provide occupation and employer information for individuals who contributed more than $250 aggregate, whether through cash or check.”
3. “The candidate failed to provide complete underlying source documentation, there were no canceled checks, copies of contribution checks, and or digital transaction records.”
Amy Breitenstein responded to these statements, explaining that “at the time of the audit I did provide underlying source documentation including written receipts. I did not provide cancelled checks as my bank does not provide them.”
RCW 42.17A.235 states, in part, “the treasurer or candidate shall preserve the books of account, bills, receipts, and all other financial records of the campaign.” WAC 390-16-043 defines “books of account” as “a ledger or similar listing of contributions, expenditures, and debts” and the books of account include: “a ledger, spreadsheet, or similar listing of contributions, expenditures, loans, debts and obligations to substantiate the information disclosed