Description
[…] Description
Based on staff’s review, we found the following:
• Amy Breitenstein filed a Candidate Registration (C-1) on June 19, 2023, for the Full Reporting option. Ms. Breitenstein was a first-time candidate, and there were no other persons listed as officers or leaders for the campaign.
• RCW 42.17A.475 states, in part, that “a person may not make a contribution of more than one-hundred dollars, other than an in-kind contribution, except by a written instrument containing the name of the donor and the name of the payee.” A written instrument includes a check or credit card transaction record.
o It was found that the campaign did accept two cash contributions, totaling $600, from James Baker and Carla Urias. Both contributions were in excess of the allowed $100.