- Rules & Enforcement
[…] However, this prohibition does not apply to:
(1) Action taken at an open public meeting by members of an elected legislative body … to express a collective decision, or to actually vote upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order, or ordinance, or to support or oppose a ballot proposition so long as (a) any required notice of the meeting includes the title and number of the ballot proposition, and (b) members of the legislative body … or members of the public are afforded an approximately equal opportunity for the expression of an opposing view.
Findings
Under RCW 42.17A.555(1)The City Council was allowed to take “action taken at an open public meeting by members of an elected legislative body … to express a collective decision, or to actually vote upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order, or ordinance, or to support or oppose a ballot proposition so long as (a) any required notice of the meeting includes the title and number of the ballot proposition, and (b) members of the legislative body … or members of the public are afforded an approximately equal opportunity for the expression of an opposing view.” The Council complied with the terms of this exception to RCW 42.17A.555.
In the view of PDC staff, the exception in RCW 42.17A.555(1) applies to the officials of the City of Sequim without regard to the city’s adopted Rules of Procedure.
Case Closed with No Evidence of Violations