Sequim City Council Officials: Alleged violation of RCW 42.17A.555 by using city facilities to support two ballot propositions
[…] The Special Meeting Agenda was also published on the Council’s website. 
  • The Special Meeting was held Jan. 22, 2025, at which the Council voted to suspend the portion of Rule 3.9 prohibiting support of or opposition to a ballot proposition. The Council allowed public comment and then voted to approve a letter of support for the Sequim School District’s two ballot propositions.
  • At its Feb. 10, 2025 meeting, the Council voted to amend its Council Rules to include allowing junior taxing districts to request letters of support for ballot measures, in compliance with RCW 42.17A.555. 

Under RCW 42.17A.555(1)The City Council was allowed to take “action taken at an open public meeting by members of an elected legislative body … to express a collective decision, or to actually vote upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order, or ordinance, or to support or oppose a ballot proposition so long as (a) any required notice of the meeting includes the title and number of the ballot proposition, and (b) members of the legislative body … or members of the public are afforded an approximately equal opportunity for the expression of an opposing view.” The Council complied with the terms of this exception to RCW 42.17A.555. 

In the view of PDC staff, the exception in RCW 42.17A.555(1) applies to the officials of the City of Sequim without regard to the city’s adopted Rules of Procedure.

Disposition

Case Closed with No Evidence of Violations