Issue date:
[…] Although Mr. Boruck does not want to impede the examination of information required by the law, he also does not want to release information and place himself in a position of liability if he does not come within the aforesaid statutory provisions.

ISSUE

Is a printing company a "commercial advertiser" within the meaning of RCW 42.17.020(6)?

ANALYSIS

Commercial advertisers must maintain certain records open for public inspection. This requirement, set forth in RCW 42.17.110, specifically provides:

(1) Each commercial advertiser who has accepted or provided political advertising during the election campaign shall maintain open for public inspection during the campaign and for a period of no less than three years after the date of the applicable election, during normal business hours, documents and books of account which shall specify:

(a) The names and addresses of persons from whom it accepted political advertising;

(b) The exact nature and extent of the advertising services rendered; and

(c) The consideration and manner of paying that consideration for such services.

In order to determine who must maintain these records open for public inspection, the legislature defined "commercial advertiser" in RCW 42.17.020(6) as: