Issue date:
[…] If the print shop produces a flyer, it is a commercial advertiser, regardless of whether the flyer is printed in a newspaper, given to a direct mailing company or placed on a sign. It is the act of selling the service of producing the printed material that makes the print shop a commercial advertiser.

The definition in RCW 42.17.020(6) was broadly written and should be so construed. This is consistent with the interpretation given this section in AGO 1973 No. 14. Question 17 in that AGO asked what reports a commercial advertiser must file. In answering this question, the AGO interpreted RCW 42.17.020(6). The answer stated:

Answer:

We begin by here noting the definition of "commercial advertiser" in RCW 42.17.020(7). As therein defined this term includes:

"...any person who sells the service of communicating messages or producing printed material for broadcast or distribution to the general public or segments of the general public whether through the use of newspapers, magazines, television and radio stations, billboard companies, direct mail advertising companies, printing companies, or otherwise."

From this definition, it will be seen that this term covers any public relations firms or the like which may be employed by a candidate or a political committee, as well as the various news or other media through which their political advertising is communicated.