Public Disclosure Commission refines proposal to Legislature on expenditure reporting dates
[…] The closed cases involved 21 local candidates, one commercial advertiser, one public agency or public employee, 11 political committees and one grassroots lobbying campaign.
Staff highlighted one case, number 174537, filed against the Governor’s Office. The complaint, filed in June 2025, alleged that the Governor’s Office violated RCW 42.17A.555, prohibiting use of public facilities to promote a ballot measure. However, staff found that the issue promoted in a post to the Governor’s official social media, was more accurately investigated under RCW 42.17A.635, governing public funding for lobbying activities.
PDC staff issued a warning to the Governor’s Office, finding that the social media post qualified under RCW 42.52.180(2)(e), which permits “(d)e minimis use of public facilities by statewide elected officials and legislators incidental to the preparation or delivery of permissible communications, including written and verbal communications initiated by them of their views on ballot propositions that foreseeably may affect a matter that falls within their constitutional or statutory responsibilities...”
PDC Deputy Director Kim Bradford also noted that staff had directed the PDC’s contracted collections agency to send reports on about 40 enforcement cases with past-due fines to credit bureaus.