See related PDC Interpretation 12-01

A pledge is a promise of a future monetary or in-kind contribution.  All pledges are reportable in Part 2 of Schedule B.  A pledge may be written or oral and for cash or in-kind contributions.  Pledges are built into a contributor's aggregate contribution total.  Pledges must be made for a specific amount, with every intention of the giver to pay the stated amount in its entirety, and that amount, when combined with other contributions from that contributor, may not exceed the contributor's limit.

A line of credit constitutes a pledge of a loan.  Report the total amount of the line of credit as a pledge.  As funds are drawn or the credit is used, report the amount as a loan on the C-3 and Part 1 of the Schedule L.  Reduce the outstanding pledge by the same amount.  Payments to the lender (person who extended the credit) are reported as loan repayments on Schedule A and Schedule L, Part 2.

Until redeemed or cancelled, the pledge will appear on the C-4 report, Schedule B, section 2.